Termination Recommended after More Misconduct Alleged Against Milton City Clerk
[…] until July 12th
.
The Council unanimously voted to hire Scott Collins the next night and the motion to hire
him was initiated by Councilman Snow. Despite Ms. Molinero’s accusation that the
negotiations were undermined by “a corrupt few” and that Councilman Cusack was
prevented from participating, the contract itself was sent to Mr. Collins on July 14th and
contained terms that were more favorable than the ones Councilman Cusack instructed me
to send on July 13th
.
IDENTIFIED ISSUES
1. Data Breach & Violation of Privacy of City Residents and Businesses
Fla. Stat. § 119.071(5)(a)(5) “Social security numbers held by an agency are confidential
and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.”
Fla. Stat. § 501.171 outlines the requirements in the event of a data breach of the type
caused by Ms. Molinero’s actions in this instance. Notice must be sent pursuant to the
statute to the individuals whose information was disclosed, and corrective action must be
taken.